PDA

View Full Version : region code



sector-chan
10-14-2009, 11:40 AM
hello,

i bought today fifa10 and i saw a region code on it O.o i was wondering because i tought always ps3 games will be region free, even i imported some games from usa and played it on my PAL ps3.

will be the region code from now on, on every game or is it just an exeption?

tech3475
10-14-2009, 01:28 PM
It may only affect DLC. For example when I installed the maps for my GOTY COD4 it said you must have code xxxxxx.

ThreeDog
10-15-2009, 06:35 AM
hello,

i bought today fifa10 and i saw a region code on it O.o i was wondering because i tought always ps3 games will be region free, even i imported some games from usa and played it on my PAL ps3.

will be the region code from now on, on every game or is it just an exeption?

Its not every game but the developer/publisher has a choice, the first game i know of that is meant to be region locked is Bayonetta.
With EA games a region code can also be an indicator of the server location you will be playing on.