PDA

View Full Version : 360 and nat settings ?



prso
12-10-2009, 11:06 AM
hi peeps got a problem when playing games with my 360 online PES2010 tells me that my NAT settings are not open or strict, sometimes modern warfare also cuts out as well. I phoned my isp and they told me it was microsoft and I had to speak to them, I spoke to microsoft and they gave me a list of letters and numbers. Going back to my isp they said that they did not co-operate with microsoft on these issues. I have looked at my router settings myself and I cannot see these letters anywhere to change the settings what do you presume I do? I am currently with orange at the moment and have a livebox 31D0 does anyone know what I could do with my router or settings or can anyone recommend me a good isp to go with where I won't incurr these issues.
p.s. preferably I would like to be able to change my settings on my livebox any help would be gratefully appreciated.

hanz
12-10-2009, 06:33 PM
hi peeps got a problem when playing games with my 360 online PES2010 tells me that my NAT settings are not open or strict, sometimes modern warfare also cuts out as well. I phoned my isp and they told me it was microsoft and I had to speak to them, I spoke to microsoft and they gave me a list of letters and numbers. Going back to my isp they said that they did not co-operate with microsoft on these issues. I have looked at my router settings myself and I cannot see these letters anywhere to change the settings what do you presume I do? I am currently with orange at the moment and have a livebox 31D0 does anyone know what I could do with my router or settings or can anyone recommend me a good isp to go with where I won't incurr these issues.
p.s. preferably I would like to be able to change my settings on my livebox any help would be gratefully appreciated.

First look for your router and settings here if any:

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

Enter any these if there is an option in your router config:

Xbox live 360 : TCP Ports 53, 80, 3074 - UDP Ports 53, 88, 3074

Also enable UPnP if it is there and check your firewall (hardware and sofware if it applies to you)

if all else fails, I'd suggest buying a new router that supports UPnP and can forward ports.

Hope that helps

Edit: Found this on http://forums.tweakguides.com/showthread.php?t=5505

Its for torrents, yet should work for live if you enter the above settings:

Its post 6 on the above link.

The livebox works perfectly with all games and programs with its firewall left at the default level, and the UPnP enabled. If you followed the TGTC while setting up your pc and edited the services you need to ensure that both the "Universal Plug and Play Device Host" service and the "SSDP Discovery Service" are enabled in the computer services section.

In the firewall section of your Livebox click on “Add’’.

Server name: utorrent tcp
Acces activated: yes
Protocol: TCP
Port from: 43562
To: 43562
Local IP address: The IP address from the Utorrent PC….Probably 192.168.1.1x

Do the same thing an other time for the UDP protocol.

Test without your firewall first!

prso
12-11-2009, 09:00 AM
brilliant help there mate ive done this so far

http://portforward.com/networking/static-xp.htm

and then i done this


http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Inventel/WanadooLivebox/Xbox_Live_360.htm

i have done this all on my pc and router i have not touched the xbox , should i also need to cofigure the box aswell or do you think this should be enough ?

p.s thank you for takin the time to help me and i think this could probably be made a sticky as i found it hard to find on the net and think it would be very useful to people having this problem ;-)

hanz
12-11-2009, 09:52 AM
brilliant help there mate ive done this so far

http://portforward.com/networking/static-xp.htm

and then i done this


http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Inventel/WanadooLivebox/Xbox_Live_360.htm

i have done this all on my pc and router i have not touched the xbox , should i also need to cofigure the box aswell or do you think this should be enough ?

p.s thank you for takin the time to help me and i think this could probably be made a sticky as i found it hard to find on the net and think it would be very useful to people having this problem ;-)

No problem mate glad to help. In most cases, tinkering with the 360 settings is not required, as its all picked up automatically via the DHCP server that the router sends out, so i'd leave that for the time being. Another tip, if you havent noticed, if you boot Cod MW2 online, it displays the NAT type before finding a game. Another way to test if all is working.

A sticky would be a very good idea for people with the same problem in the future. If mods see this, have a look and suggest whether it should.

Cheers

ThreeDog
12-11-2009, 11:16 AM
Hanz make a post in this section with the information you wish to include and i'll slap a sticky on it. Thanks for helping out :)

hanz
12-11-2009, 01:17 PM
Hanz make a post in this section with the information you wish to include and i'll slap a sticky on it. Thanks for helping out :)

thanks mate, i've posted a little guide now.

Cheers

SolidSnake64
12-19-2009, 04:28 PM
open nat is the best