Can't get gamecube backup loader working.

Discussion in 'Wii Game Ripping, Custom Mods' started by Edge4o7, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Thread with info is here: gbatemp.net/index. php?showtopic=204433

    But basically, my Wii is soft modded, has the latest NeoGamma, DVDX, Trucha Bug Restored, CIOS 249, BootMii is installed, and it was safely updated to system menu 4.2.

    It plays Wii backups fine. However, when I tried to get gamecube backups to work, they just wont.

    I downloaded a few different MIOS revisions, installed then with support for rungcloader and the neogamma thing, but neither will run my backups. NeoGamma gives me a "Timedout" error (Only with Gamecube games, Wii games work fine) , GCBackup Loader just freezes before it even gives me the option to load my game or whatever. If you need any more info, let me know.

    Thanks for any help, it's appreciated. I've been raging over this all day lol.
     
  2. 128
    0
    0
    spooky37

    spooky37 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Install cMIOS_rev3 and Neogamma beta 8 rev 15 or above and you should have no problem launching gamecube backup's.
     
  3. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Does that include multi-game disc backups?
     
  4. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    They should work, but there are compatibility issues with multi games
     
  5. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    I know you guys probably think I'm dumb, but it just won't work. I don't know why. I've got the latest NeoGamma, I've got MIOS revision 3 or whatever you said, it got linked to me on a different forum. I tried a single game disc to see if multi was the problem and it didn't work either.


    Any more ideas? :\
     
  6. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Are you using -Rs? +Rs are known to be dodgy with softmods.
     
  7. 128
    0
    0
    spooky37

    spooky37 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    I totally agree with what tech3475 say's about the disc type's but one thing I have found is that if you live in the uk, tesco dvd+r work almost flawlessly for the wii, the odd one in the spindle won't be read but 99% of them will run perfect.
     
  8. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    I'm using DVD-Rs. I've tried 3 different discs and I've had a very successful burn rate so I don't think the disc is the problem.
     
  9. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    do originals work? Do you have one of the newer wiis which dont work with writable media? Are you sure you have good dumps (try them in an emulator e.g. dolphin).
     
  10. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Eh, I got my Wii like 5-6 months after it came out, so I don't think it's too new.

    The games were all just now tested on an emulator. All worked.

    I just tried an original game, and this time I got a different result. With gamecube backup loader, it said "Unable to read dvd. Error ###(Can't remember the numbers). But then the game played anyways (Without me pressing anything. It just played a few seconds after the error on it's own).

    So I tried with no disc in the tray, I got a code error, had to hard reset my Wii, tried it again and I got a black screen after the gamecube backup loader screen. Had to hard reset again.

    With a backup, Backup Loader froze again, NeoGamma timed out. It's a single game disc.


    /sigh.
     
  11. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Is there any way I can start my Wii over fresh and just try to redo everything?
     
  12. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    I ran a program called Signtest that someone recommended. Does this all look ok?


    Signtest said...


    Using IOS 36 (Rev 3351)

    Region USA

    Hollywood Version 0x11


    24 IOS found on this console

    Trucha Bug enabled
    Flash and Boot2 Disabled
    USB 2.0 IOS Tree enabled
     
  13. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Yeah.

    Have you looked to see if an update is available or looked around the board with the instructions to see if someone else is having issues?

    Have you tried running without multi game? I know i said that should work but its not perfect.

    Have you tried a different cios revision and running without any system menu hacks?

    Btw hacks.ini is preloader.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2010
  14. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    An update available for what? The gamecube loader? I have the latest (.02) AFAIK.

    I've tried a single game disc. Same results.

    I don't really know much about different CIOS revisions. If you could go into more detail or just recommend one for me to find and download that'd be appreciated.

    hacks.ini... I don't even have Preloader I don't think.

    I don't think I have any system menu hacks. Well, if the "Block disc updates" is a system menu hack, that's the only one I have.
     
  15. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    I meant for your backup loader.

    There are currently different revisions of CIOS, the newer ones have issues with certain features so try different versions to see if they help I think rev12/13 or 14 are suppose to be good.
     
  16. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Alright thanks. About to go to bed. I'll check it out tomorrow.
     
  17. 128
    0
    0
    spooky37

    spooky37 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Although cios rev 17 is the latest release, cios rev 14 still is the best compatability wise, but it does have problems with DL disc's.

    Install cios rev 14 at 249 along with cMIOS_rev3 and Neogamma beta 8 rev 15 or above.
     
  18. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Alright, so when I downgrade to revision 14 or whatever, do I need to do anything special since I'm downgrading, or just install like normal?
     
  19. 6,340
    407
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    should be just like normal.

    Either just run the installer or delete IOS 249 with anytitle deleter if anything occurs.
     
  20. 17
    0
    0
    Edge4o7

    Edge4o7 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Nevermind.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2010

Share This Page