Cobra ODE Problem

Discussion in 'Official 'Cobra ODE' Support Forum' started by William MacKinnon, Oct 31, 2013.

  1. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Hi guys, i just installed my cobra ode on a cech 2k model (no soldering) everythings wired up, power works etc. the issue i have is, the ode will light up green for 1 second turn off for 3 seconds then stay a solid red colour? i have the manager files etc in a COBRA folder on a 8gb pen drive but still nothing?

    can anyone help?
     
  2. 94
    4
    0
    ivota

    ivota New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    try with another orginal disc (see bootdisc supported by cobra)
     
  3. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    ok just tried another disc, still red, although im now getting HDD error X
     
  4. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Please update the firmware files first, Bootloader and MCU yours is probably not supported yet, This was added in one of the firmware updates.
    Please use a simple 1GB or older (not too old) USB stick to do the firmware updates. After that try again.
    Latest bootloader is 1.2 and latest MCU is 1.6.
     
  5. 94
    4
    0
    ivota

    ivota New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    That mean your HDD is not recognize.
    Did you update Cobra ODE BootLoader v1.2 ?
    Did you make on hdd directory (COBRA and PS3_GAMES)?
    Did you use Cobra ODE GenPS3iso v2.1 for create ISOs?
     
  6. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    to update the bootloader is it the same as updating the device as i did 1.6 update
     
  7. 421
    28
    0
    freddy75

    freddy75 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    yes , Exactly the same .... Place ldr.rom on the root of a USB stick or HDD .... Just make sure you watch the lights on the back USB port ( You need to see it flash purple ) if it does not flash purple then the update did not work.
     
  8. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    flashed green then went straight to red :(
     
  9. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    What did you use to flash?
     
  10. 421
    28
    0
    freddy75

    freddy75 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2013
    This just means that you did not use a compatible USB stick to do the update ...... Place mcu.rom and ldr.rom on the root of a FAT32 formatted USB stick ( Not the one you just used but another one )
     
  11. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    tried 3 different drives and nothing , just green then straight to red.
     
  12. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    With drives I guess you mean stick and not HDD right?
    Try to find a older 1Gb stick or something you have just laying around.
    I used a nameless business card stick I had laying around.
     
  13. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    i have no more :(
    can you name any that will 100% work and also a HDD as dont wanna buy something that wont work
     
  14. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    WD Elements 1 TB works for me but not to update firmware. Probably because it's slow to boot up but I don't want an extra cable behind the PS3.
    But I will try to see if with extra power it will work for updates too.
    Let you know.
     
  15. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    thanks, just want it to work, so even tho the ode is red it works im presuming? so i can fit it all back together as the error is HDD not connected?
     
  16. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Yeah so that doesn't help. Even with extra power to the WD it still won't allow for the firmware update. But for games it runs perfect without extra power even on my PS3 but that could be different on you PS3 as it depends on the PS3 power supply.
    You can try to borrow a stick to try that out, they can have it back afterwards as likely one of you own will work after the update.
     
  17. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    But you did do the 1.6 update right? What did you use for that?
     
  18. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    whats this Y connector, the ends of it seem abit funny to be plugged into a HDD? has 2 usbs but then another which looks like a HDMI cable?
     
  19. 4,823
    863
    0
    SDeath

    SDeath Maxconsole Forum Moderator Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    That's a USB 3.0 micro-B connector.
    The other on is a Y USB 2.0 Mini USB connector. These are to provide extra power to drives that have no separate power connector.
     
  20. 167
    29
    0
    William MacKinnon

    William MacKinnon New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    right so even tho red light is on, i can put the ps3 back together?
     

Share This Page