CONFIRMED: Nintendo Switch is using stock Nvidia Tegra X1

Discussion in 'Underground Nintendo Scene' started by GaryOPA, Mar 16, 2017.

By GaryOPA on Mar 16, 2017 at 6:52 PM
  1. 24,170
    2,075
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    705
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
    No Modifications At All, Except for Clockspeeds and RAM, and maybe the SecureOS AES128 Silicon Key!

    It seems the Nintendo Switch main system on chip, is nothing custom at all, just a stock Nvidia Terga X1 used in newer Shield 2017.
    [​IMG]
    Heartgold from GBATemp is reporting that TechInsights whom are famous for doing upclose 'photographic' die shots of new chips when they appear in consumer devices, have basically confirmed that Nintendo when the 'cheap-route' and just grabbed stock Nvidia Terga X1 chips off the new Shield 2017 production line, and nothing really is different the insides, except for firmware clockspeed throttling, and maybe the SecureOS AES128 key has been changed, but that part is being looked at now, so stay tuned for more news!
    So what do you think, after spending $299 for your new Nintendo, you basically bought a slower Shield TV with a 6.2" Touchscreen! :)

    main-unit-6.jpg Nvidia-T210.jpg
    (Click on the above thumbs, for more up-close details!)

    For more info, check out the TechInsights blog, and the news source linked below, and in the meantime more 'Switch news' coming!

    OFFICIAL SITE: --> http://techinsights.com/about-techinsights/overview/blog/nintendo-switch-teardown/

    NEWS SOURCE: Nintendo Switch is using stock Nvidia Tegra X1 (via) GBATemp
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2017

Comments

Discussion in 'Underground Nintendo Scene' started by GaryOPA, Mar 16, 2017.

    1. 890
      19
      18
      wrathchild

      wrathchild Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Mar 4, 2009
      "you basically both a slower Shield TV"

      You really should proof read your stuff before you print. Unless you meant both and not bought. lol
       
    2. 1,808
      159
      63
      Ichijoe

      Ichijoe Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2005
      It has to be slower if only 'Cause of the Battery. Perhaps 'cause the Shield TV is such a niche product. You wouldn't be on the uptake of it. But, as a GPU the Tegra X1 is IMHO right up there with the PS3. Possibly even better?! Now I'll grant you the number of X1 Games on the PlayStore are limited.

      Talos Principle
      Metal Gear Rising (IIRC)
      Resident Evil
      Tomb Raider

      To name a few, are all run native on AndroidTV, and they are all wonderful. When you actually consider that it's only just an ARM SoC, and an older one to boot.

      It would be interesting if it'll be able to eventually run Switch Games on the Shield? But FWIW you could already run GC, and Wii stuff though Dolphin on the Shield. Though the last time I tried it, it was lacking in the Sound Department.

      But, it's most unfair to discount the X1 at this point. Which is why they just shrunk the newer 16Gb version, and left the older 500Gb SSHD One alone.
       
    3. 24,170
      2,075
      113
      GaryOPA

      GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2006
      Media:
      705
      Occupation:
      Design Eng.
      Location:
      Tropical Island
      Home Page:
      Yeah, I should. -- Thanks - Updated now to 'BOUGHT'

      To be fair the Switch can run at full speed like the Shield, just its not allowed by the firmware, the 'heat pipe' has been tested at max. clock and it can handle it fine, but yeah its trade off due to 'battery life' its bad enough its only 3 hours, any more speed and it would be less.

      It would be nice if Nintendo allowed developers to have 'DOCK' only setting for their games, but sadly the SDK only allows for 'portable only' or 'both' -- So they can force their game to be mobile only, no DOCK, no TV, no faster speed, but they can't force it the other way around.

      Also the SDK only allows for 3 cores to be used at the moment, 1 core is used by the SecureOS background operations.
       

Share This Page