Custom "Gamesave" Screen?

Discussion in 'PS1 Emulation on PSP' started by axlbrujo, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. 8
    0
    0
    axlbrujo

    axlbrujo Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    First of all, I want to say Im sorry of my SO broken english... I hope this thread would be actually "Readable"...

    Well, there is this guy who did an eBoot of a PS1 Game (RE2 Dual Shock Ed.), and I looked something... 'strange': The Gamesave screen in the XMB, has it's own Background and music.

    I send him a PM, unfortunately, he is one of those "I kn0wz everything and u d0nt lololol!" guys, so, I didn't receive any good answer.

    I think maybe you guys know something about this: Do you know how to change (or add) the "Gamesave" background and music on XMB?

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. 26,565
    169
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    You can re made the eboot.bpb with psx2psp 1.4.2.

    You can find that tool in thread stiked here.

    Go here:
    http://www.maxconsole.net/forums/showthread.php?t=42238

    Search to resident evil 2...(I don't know if there is what you want). There are complete packet with sound and icon loop.
     
  3. 8
    0
    0
    axlbrujo

    axlbrujo Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Actually, I found the way... But it's a joke (I mean this because I though that it was some "Advanced POPs hack of DA's-thing", but nope...). I was backing up my gamesaves to free some space on my MS, and I remember that the "Resistance" gamesave had a video, background and sound. I did open the folder and found that the folder has this files:

    -Folder
    -gamesave file
    -pic1.png
    -icon1.pmf
    -snd0.at3

    I downloaded the Savegame provided by the uploader (with all unlocked) and have the gamesave file, pic1 and snd0.at3 (Like I said, a complete joke for what I was thinking).

    But actually made me think in other doubt...

    Is there a way make that the savegame automatically put the gamesave file, pic1[...], without do it manually?
    That really took my attention (kinda...)
     
  4. 62
    0
    0
    Casper88

    Casper88 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Occupation:
    Musician mostof my life, sound engineer (live, not
    Location:
    England & Wales
    Afaik there's no way to automatically have the icon/snd0/pic1 generate in the savedata folder, over a load of saves it would just be a waste of space on the memstick anyway, even though it looks cool :)
     
  5. 10
    0
    0
    rhys_mcg

    rhys_mcg Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    It is a pain!

    Yes it is a pain i agree. I Just get that dracula picture instead of the real gamesave icon! What i plan to do is finish the game, then do some work on the gamesaves.
     
  6. 26,565
    169
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    Icon must be 80X80 pixel.
     

Share This Page