GCOS 1.4 - Released!

Discussion in 'Gamecube Modifications & General Discussion' started by Shadowsan, Mar 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 152
    0
    0
    Shadowsan

    Shadowsan New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Home Page:
    GCMODS proudly present
    -------------------

    GCOS Version 1.4


    System ........: Nintendo Gamecube

    File Name .....: GCoSv1.4.zip

    Released ......: 04/03/2005





    Whatsnew in 1.4 :

    - Auto-detect region improved
    - Full drive 8 support
    - Much improved drive code
    - Dol uploading fixed! Check the nc directory for uploading dols in windows!
    - Ripping works for all users


    Info:
    -----
    Finally a .dol with all the features!
    With the aid of Anaconda, we now finally have an open source way to boot
    all region Game backups regardless of whether you have a Viper GC!



    Features:
    --------
    Play backups and originals from every region!
    Backup Games using your BBA and any Internet Browser
    Upload and execute .dol and .elf using netcat (port 4000)



    Known Bugs:
    ----------
    There is still a bug with the real-time clock not working
    Submit your bugs to us at #gcmods




    Future:
    -------
    Bug identifying and fixing currently. Trying to make it work for
    everyone is a pain, but worth it.
    A GX re-write may be on the cards soon enough, but the
    old skool feel of the current menus is fun for now...




    Compile Notes:
    -------------
    Yes, the source is _really_ included this time :p




    Greets:
    -----------

    #GCmods EFNET

    Anaconda peeps / K-0-D

    fogbank / nomis

    cReDiAr / tmbinc

    Beta people at #GCMods



    And everyone else that made this a possibility :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2005
  2. 461
    0
    0
    shangrula

    shangrula New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Occupation:
    gamer :)
    Location:
    ekots
    Home Page:
    QUALITY! :D :D :D
     
  3. 152
    0
    0
    Shadowsan

    Shadowsan New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Home Page:
    Updated

    There was a few incorrect letters ;)

    Download this one ;)
     
  4. 352
    0
    0
    redwolf

    redwolf New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    U.K.
    Home Page:
    still no flash Viper via LAN or DVD :(

    but good job, keep it coming :D
     
  5. 54
    0
    0
    majinchaos

    majinchaos New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Home Page:
    mario power tennis en viewtifull joe2 get dre after the intro anyone could play these two games ?
     
  6. 403
    0
    0
    tX_ram

    tX_ram New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Home Page:
    Can somebody explain this further? What was improved, how was it improved, etc?
     
  7. 167
    0
    0
    ZildjianKX

    ZildjianKX New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Home Page:
    Great work :)

    Not to sound dumb, but what is the GCOS_1.4.VGC for?
     
  8. 2,841
    0
    0
    Xboxmodder999

    Xboxmodder999 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Location:
    UTAH(USA)
    Home Page:
    I'm guessing that it means better compatibilty with the drives, I could be wrong though.
     
  9. 0
    0
    0
    Monkey

    Monkey Guest

    Thats for if you have a viper and want to use it , I think.

    Just one question, Finally hooked my programmer up permanent , so I can use this now , but do games work better with it(not interested in other features). As at the moment with cobra 0.4 , all my games work 100% cept mario tennis randomly says , a error has occured , please restart console ( not red dre screen). Will this allow me to play? it without messing me other games up. or should I just stick with cobra 0.4
     
  10. 70
    0
    0
    ThePeasant

    ThePeasant New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can I flash my Viper from a disc with this like it's possible with Cobra?
     
  11. 152
    0
    0
    Shadowsan

    Shadowsan New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Home Page:
    Ok, it seems dol loading if you have gcos on a viper is STILL fucked. I'm not sure why, but i'm so pissed off with it right now that you can be sure it'll be via http next time, and if it still doesn't work, then it's a problem with the viper.

    Oh, and i'd appreciate it if I wasn't asked to put in new features the moment a new version is released - Pisses me off royally ;)

    To answer your questions... the normal cobra04 fix applies drive 8 patch to all drives regardless. We've found that that doesn't work very well with v4 and 6 drives, so we have an auto-detect in there that uses the right version for the fdrive you're using now.

    Plus we've cleaned it all up and optimised it so that loading times are a LOT better than in provious GCOS versions.

    As for mario tennis, i've had people playing it on gcos 1.4beta perfectly fine, so it should work for you :)


    Shadowsan
     
  12. 0
    0
    0
    Monkey

    Monkey Guest

    Tried mario tennis and played for abit and it seemed fine , but gonna get my brother to play it for long time later , see if stays ok.

    As for the bios itself , seems good only thing is , and I don't wannt sound ungratefull , but it seems really slow compared to the cobra , but if it gets mario tennis working fine , then it's all good :).
     
  13. 461
    0
    0
    shangrula

    shangrula New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Occupation:
    gamer :)
    Location:
    ekots
    Home Page:
    nope, flash with programmer...unless you can do with with the BBA...no DVD-r Flashing it seems
     
  14. 8
    0
    0
    Troed

    Troed New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Home Page:
    *g* - the standard answer when it comes to open source is to say "send me a patch". So, is there a special reason why you need to hold down A to get Wavebird support or should I send you a patch? ;)
     
  15. 649
    0
    0
    Z80

    Z80 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Home Page:
    I'll give it a whirl and see if it's as good as original anaconda with loading my backups. Versions 1.0, 1.1 and I think 1.2 were all unable to boot all my backups.
     
  16. 2,841
    0
    0
    Xboxmodder999

    Xboxmodder999 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Location:
    UTAH(USA)
    Home Page:
    Thanks for the update, it's working great:D

    The video auto select is working for me now, as is the game backup! Also it boots everyone of my backups, while 1.3 didn't. I really love the new wavebird support, I didn't like having to have wired controller hooked up. And how you need to hold down the "A" button for it to work? I don't mind it I was just wondering why :)

    Again, thank you so much, it's a great inprovement over the last version.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 4, 2005
  17. 0
    0
    0
    justinkb

    justinkb Guest

    no flash support still right?

    you guys need to add that, a lot of people are hesitant to try it because that feature isn't supported.

    and, if you do decide to add it, make sure you NEVER accidently break that code, cuz people won't be able to up/downgrade without hooking up the programmer.
     
  18. 126
    0
    0
    GameSphere

    GameSphere New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Home Page:
    Please report your findings. I would like to know too if this is as good or better than original anaconda. If it works great, can you post your image? Thanks for your help Z80.
     
  19. 403
    0
    0
    tX_ram

    tX_ram New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Home Page:
    IMO, you're going to be waiting a long time for this feature. Just think about it for a minute or two. They don't have access to the internal devkit for the chip and there is no documentation whatsoever on how to do this.
    The Utopia guys would have to explain it.
     
  20. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    this is great! loaded all my backups (the 3 that i have :p) Also works with AR + Memcard
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page