[HOWTO] Create SND0.AT3

Discussion in 'PSP Newbie Corner & Tutorials' started by kevcart3, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. 0
    0
    0
    kevcart3

    kevcart3 Guest

    This guide will help you create your own custom sounds for your EBOOT.PBP files. I assume you are using a windows operating system (98 or later). I have not tried doing this under any OS other than XP.

    Step 1: Get necessary Software
    ---------------------------------------

    1. PBP Unpacker
    2. ATRAC 3 Codec
    3. GoldWave 5.0

    Step 2: Install Software
    ---------------------------------------

    1. Unzip the AT3 codec. Right click atrac3.inf and click "Install". If the Hardware Installation dialog pops up, click "Continue Anyway" and the codec is installed.

    2. Install GoldWave. It's only a Trial, so you get a nag screen at the beginning of every start.

    3. Install PBP Unpacker. You can leave it alone for right now.

    Step 3: Create SND0.AT3
    ---------------------------------------

    1. Have a sound file ready to convert. GoldWave does not support MIDI unfortunately.

    NOTE: File, after converting, MUST be under or at 500KB, NO MORE. If you need to cut down the file, make it no longer than 55 seconds.

    2. Open the file in GoldWave. Go to File----> Save As.

    3. Under "Save as type:", choose "Wave (*.wav)

    4. Under "Attributes", choose "ATRAC3".

    NOTE: You may choose whichever rate fits your needs. 66kbps being lower quality, but will make the file smaller in size.

    5. Choose a filename, then save as "SND0".

    6. Open the folder where you saved "SND0". Make sure you are able to see the file extension. If not, go to Tools----> Folder Options----> View Tab and uncheck "Hide Extensions for known file types".

    7. As you can see the file is named SND0.wav. Right-click, rename the file to "SND0.AT3".

    Okay, now your SND0.AT3 file is ready for the PSP!

    Step 4: Insert into PBP file
    ---------------------------------------

    1. Open PBP Unpacker.

    2. If you are using a PSP with firmware 1.50, insert the SND0.AT3 file into the PBP that contains PARAM.SFO, ICON0.PNG, and PIC1.PNG.

    3. Extract the contents of the EBOOT.PBP to somewhere safe. Click "New" on PBP Unpacker.

    4. Use the PARAM.SFO, ICON0.PNG, and PIC1.PNG from the other EBOOT.PBP. This time where it says SND0.AT3, find your "SND0.AT3" file and choose it. Now, simply save the file as "EBOOT.PBP", replacing the original one.

    NOTICE:
    ---------------------------------------

    If you have a 1.0 firmware PSP, the basic steps are the same, but you will have an EBOOT.PBP file that is not split into different parts, you will simply add all the orginal files (DATA.PSP mainly) back into the EBOOT.PBP, including the "SND0.AT3" file.

    That concludes my HOWTO on getting custom sounds for EBOOT.PBPs. Comments are welcome. If you see a problem, please let me know.
     
  2. 1,037
    0
    0
    nope

    nope Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Location:
    england
    nice dude, thanks
     
  3. 0
    0
    0
    i0nNo.1

    i0nNo.1 Guest

    Doesnt work for me there is no atrac3 under attributes! Maybe because of the reason that im usig 5.11 and i cant find the 5.0. So what i gona do?
     
  4. 0
    0
    0
    kevcart3

    kevcart3 Guest

    First of all, make sure you have the ATRAC3 codec installed as per the instructions above.

    I can easily download 5.10 from the links in the HOWTO :S
     
  5. 0
    0
    0
    Go_2_sL33p

    Go_2_sL33p Guest

    This Is Old, But..

    umm this forum has been dry for a year but I need it to come back to life here. I've followed the directions and I am sort of stuck here.. I'm stuck at the "attributes" part there is no ATRAC3 and I looked at the last post but I didn't understand it.. someone help me...
     
  6. 26,565
    169
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    Thanks, work!.
     
  7. nice work m8

    cool tut
     
  8. 0
    0
    0
    littlefox79

    littlefox79 Guest

    Is there a way to make the music repeat as long as the icon is highlighted in the XMB?
     
  9. 0
    0
    0
    vile323

    vile323 Guest

    can you repeat song as long as it is highlighted in the xmb

    not quite. Audacity can loop music, but every time it repeats it adds extra time onto the song and you can't have it over 55 sec. i believe. if you loop it, it will make it huge.
     
  10. 0
    0
    0
    lollyroffler

    lollyroffler Guest

    Hello!

    I installed a sony atrac3 codec onto my computer and it is functioning properly. But when I go into Goldwave and try to save it as .Wav and a atrac3 I do not have the option to do so. My music is in .mp3 form i've been struggling with this for 1 weeks and its driving me bonkers. Please help.


    thank u
     
  11. 0
    0
    0
    MrJibaku

    MrJibaku Guest

    If someone wont reply to this poor guy I will.

    Make sure you download the correct file, some of the guides for this work for some but not all (Didn't work for me on Vista). Download the correct codex here.

    http://www.free-codecs.com/Sony_ATRAC3_Audio_Codec_download.htm

    Once you unzip the file there will be the following:
    atrac3.acm
    atrac3.exe
    atrac3.inf
    and
    free-codecs.txt

    Run the exe and hit okay and it should come up with a message box saying that the codec was installed.

    This is the point where everyone runs to Goldwave and find that the codec doesn't appear in the list. Don't worry, we will make it appear.

    Enable windows to allow you to edit the file extensions.

    Go to Folder Options in control panel.

    Under the View tab there will be Advanced settings, look for "Hide extensions for known file types" That must be UNCHECKED.

    Apply this change and now files will have their extensions visible. We did this so we can change the codex file so Goldwave can recognize it.

    Goldwave is looking for a .dll file not a .inf file. Make sure you ran the codec exe file, then place the atrac3.inf in the Goldwave directory. Rename the extension of atrac3.inf to atrac3.dll.

    BAM it appears in the list now, you win.
     
  12. 0
    0
    0
    vile323

    vile323 Guest

    whoa, whoa, whoa mrjibaku. i had the exact same problem as lollyroffler had and i ran the exe and showed the file extensions. bam! nothing happened. i started looking at the other files and all i had to do was right click on the .INF file and click Install. that's exactly how it worked for me. and don't say i don't know what i'm talking about cause i got it to work already. i didn't have to put the .inf file in the Goldwave directory at all.
     
  13. 0
    0
    0
    MrJibaku

    MrJibaku Guest

    Just because something worked for you doesn't mean it will work for everyone. Google SND0 and see how many people can't get the option to appear. There is quite a lot of them. Renaming the file worked for me, and it worked for others. Sharing how will save people some frustration of not getting something to work.

    Why is everyone on the internet constantly on the defensive?
     
  14. 1
    0
    0
    1075758

    1075758 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    i have install everything but i cant find the atrac3 file
     
  15. 7
    0
    0
    Kanshou

    Kanshou Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Hi, I'm trying to make a at3 file for the game Dissidia to loop, but the game doesn't read it. I figure I did something wrong with the hex edit part. You explanation was a bit vague so I might have done it wrong. I'm using 9.0, and something like this
    img102.imageshack.us/img102/82/83609375ch7.png


    By the way, the file is over 1mb, but I don't think that's the problem, as it's a file ingame (bgm folder), and not snd0.at3.
     
  16. 5
    0
    0
    GazettE

    GazettE Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    thanks! thats worked!!!
     
  17. 10
    0
    0
    TheRomanBros

    TheRomanBros Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Thanks this cleared up some things
     
  18. 15
    0
    0
    simonjonnemm

    simonjonnemm Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    NCH Soundwave will work

    I use NCH SoundWave rather than GoldWave which in my opinion is a better program and it's totally FREE!
     
  19. 1
    0
    0
    meatkibbles

    meatkibbles Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    meatkibbles

    Yes thanks MrJibaku it was driving me mad! Tried installing the codec a number of times but couldn't get it to show up, even tried right-clicking the inf file and installing that way, nothing...but I tried what you said and it didn't quite work, I also had to copy the atrac3.acm file to the Goldwave directory. Finally, success. Thanks, and sorry for the necropost but I just thought I'd share how I got it to work, possibly saving someone else some time.
     

Share This Page