is it possible to put GCOS on a memcard and boot with AR?

Discussion in 'Gamecube Modifications & General Discussion' started by poopdedoop, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    i was reading a guide about Viper GC and stuff and one part it talks about using anaconda on a normal memorycard and booting it with an ActionReplay.. now I have an AR... but i don't think anaconda is as good as GCOS.... so i was wondering if there is a way to put GCOS on a normal Memory card and boot it like that.... I would buy a SDcard but i have no money and I am already saving up for Mini dvd's.
     
  2. 59
    0
    0
    Skunk123punk

    Skunk123punk New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Home Page:
    Follow the guide at ;

    http://www.cubehacker.com/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=5

    Then If you have a version of Action Replay higher than 1.06 edit the master code and change to

    ADY0-WXRA-Q1MC4
    3YHW-3R1E-4NPAQ
    ZJHY-B1ZH-6P00G

    This will allow you to run a dol from the mem card in slot 2.

    Next use the ctr-gcs app to upload the gci included in the GCOS archive.
    (ctr-gcs -r b GCOS_GCI.gci)

    Boot Action replay, Start game, Open close lid, select GCOS dol from list boot backup.

    Hope this helps.

    Skunk
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 6, 2005
  3. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    thanks!......how can i tell what version my AR is?

    edit: and that link doesn't work :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2005
  4. 59
    0
    0
    Skunk123punk

    Skunk123punk New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Home Page:
  5. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    awsome! will it erase my memcard if i have stuff on it?
     
  6. 59
    0
    0
    Skunk123punk

    Skunk123punk New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Home Page:
    Certainly will, use ctr-gcs to back up your mem card first, also best to use a genuine Nintendo 59 block card as 3rd party cards can be a pain.
     
  7. 167
    0
    0
    ZildjianKX

    ZildjianKX New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Home Page:
    This is how I'm doing it now, saves a ton of money with not buying the SD card adapter, and no hassle of using phantasy star online each time.
     
  8. 59
    0
    0
    Skunk123punk

    Skunk123punk New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Home Page:
    I've not had time to try much yet but on the DVD_Loader Z80 made, anoconda auto boots, does anyone know how easy it is to implement this so GCOS could autoboot

    Skunk
     
  9. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    ok.. i can't seem to send the file over..... i folowed the guide but the GCOS_GCI file isn't there.... any ideas?

    this is what it said in the console for sending it

    EDIT: ok i got it to show something on the tv.. this is what it says

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2005
  10. 0
    0
    0
    shawn112233

    shawn112233 Guest

    shawn to the rescue!!!

    ok first thing u want to do is load dol using psul ctr-gcs.dol(do not include the stuff u put after it)

    after the dol is loaded u should see a screen that says

    GCS 1.0 by CrowTRobo
    Not Connected

    now open up ctr-gcs.exe in ms-dos and type ctr-gcs -ib memcard.raw to store ur memory card onto ur pc.

    then u should type ctr-gcs -r GCOS_GCI.gci to send the file to your memory card!

    make sure ctr-gcs.exe, ctr-gcs.dol, psul.exe and GCOS_GCI.gci are all in the same directory!!

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2005
  11. 59
    0
    0
    Skunk123punk

    Skunk123punk New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Home Page:
    Yes as shawn says above but dont forget to run the install.dol after backing up your card. You can then run ctr-gcs to send the GCOS GCI

    Skunk
     
  12. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    ohh ok i'll try that right now!!!!
     
  13. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    awsome i got it on.. but now what? I have all these files on my memcard now.... AR file, GCOS_PSO.gci and the files that install.dol put on.. and whne i go into y action replay and choose the action replay codes, i open the lid (when it asks) close it and it just loads AR again....
     
  14. 649
    0
    0
    Z80

    Z80 New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Home Page:
    I highly recommend just using my plain AR_DVDR_LOADER_V02.BIN image as if you are only playing local/domestic backups you'll have no problems at all where GCOS as I've tested many times has trouble booting the same backups on the same Cube where my AR on the same cube same backups loads them perfectly.

    I have not tested GCOS1.3 yet though.
     
  15. 0
    0
    0
    spcmnspff

    spcmnspff Guest


    Did you edit the master code (m) to the universal one posted above? Otherwise it will load the AR again and you have to select start game.
     
  16. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    hmm nope i havn't tried that... i will now.


    EDIT: ok i tried that and this is what happens.

    it tells me to open the lid, i do it, then put AR in and close it... so i close the lid.

    then the system just goes to a black screen.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2005
  17. 0
    0
    0
    spcmnspff

    spcmnspff Guest

    I have the same problem using Z80's memory card data. I will have to try the GCOS 1.3 on both my 1.08 and 1.12U ARs.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 2, 2005
  18. 0
    0
    0
    spcmnspff

    spcmnspff Guest

    Like was said earlier if you have an AR greater than 1.06 you need to edit the (M) code to the one posted earlier. Then it will work. I just tried it with GCOS 1.3 and it does load.
     
  19. 126
    0
    0
    GameSphere

    GameSphere New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Home Page:
    When it says open lid, are you guys taking the AR disc out and reinserting it?

    This is what I do:

    Run AR.
    Open lid.
    Close lid.
    <black screen>
    Wait until laser stops.
    Swap disc.
    Done.
     
  20. 58
    0
    0
    poopdedoop

    poopdedoop New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    Home Page:
    what i do is run AR, then it asks to open lid and insert action replay so i just open and close the lid then it loads AR again and nothing happens... if i change the (m) code it just goes to a black screen...
     

Share This Page