UNOFFICIAL: Cobra ODE SWAP Disc (NON-DMC) Tutorial For 3XXX and 25XX Series

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by khalkedon, Sep 5, 2014.

  1. 107
    71
    28
    khalkedon

    khalkedon Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Home Page:
    Oh God :) How you are careful so :) That's a random date. I sell brand new consoles and second hands. In the video PS3 is a second hand and I didn't make the settings, that's all :)
     
  2. 18
    9
    0
    mdgame360

    mdgame360 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Occupation:
    Repair Shop,Reseller Cobra ODE in Thailand
    Location:
    Thailand
    -i confirmed khalkedon's method is help to work and came back to online again.


    in my video not need

    * Automatic DPDT switch (toggle switch) = i try manual switch
    * 7586 voltage regulator = i try Soldering direct from psu 5V. + GND

    10-9-2557 3-30-29.jpg

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1w0QW_Ef2IE


    it worked fine for me

    Info:

    PS3 hardware version: CECH-3006A ofw 4.65 with khalkedon's method
    cobra ode 5.10B fw 2.2 fixed

    config cobra.cfg

    manager.type=browser
    eject.on_selection=1
    eject.add_menu=1
    manager.on_eject=1
    bypass.4.55=1
    games.encrypted=1
    mcu.underclock=1
    manager.disctype=ps3
    game.disctype=ps3
    manager.on_reboot=1

    Browser/Manager version: 1.6

    ** be careful when you switch it **
     
    Leanleon93, waltinio and khalkedon like this.
  3. 23,676
    2,008
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    491
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
  4. 22
    1
    0
    lokiko22

    lokiko22 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    As voltage shows ps3? 5.5v?
     
  5. 81
    8
    0
    paperworld

    paperworld Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    hi

    I do kalkedon's method on

    .ps3 slim 2504A 4.65 ofw
    .ode v3 .browser 1.6
    .tested firmware 2.1/2.2

    i cannot load iso directly by selecting it,
    it stay on the cobra snake black screen...
    after power off and restarting the ps3 it appears.
    (by "ps" button or ps3 dashboard)

    after reboot i can see the game loaded! i can launch and swap the disc.

    1. how to get the iso loaded without reboot please!

    2. Is it a pb from "game data"? I must delete the "game data" or not?
    (to get better chance to boot game with 4.65 ofw..)

    3. i used this config:

    bypass.4.55=1
    manager.type=browser
    manager.on_reboot=1
    manager.on_eject=1
    manager.disctype=ps3
    eject.on_selection=1
    eject.add_menu=1
    game.disctype=ps3
    games.encrypted=1
    mcu.underclock=0

    thanks for helping!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2014
  6. 25
    0
    0
    dk3417

    dk3417 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Where and what's the best place can I buy the voltage regulator 7586 from? I can't seem to find it online. Thanks for the help.
     
  7. 81
    8
    0
    paperworld

    paperworld Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    7586 Is hard to find!
    you can do the swap disc switch without it! use an external 3.3v powering.
    (using only a switch without regulator, do an excessive consumption on 5v ode wire, and FFFFFFFF error code can appear)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 11, 2014
  8. 25
    0
    0
    dk3417

    dk3417 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    You mentioned to use an external 3.3v powering, where do I get that kind of power from? Can I get it from the ps3 itself and where on
    ps3 its at? If not what do you recommend? Thank you for the reply.
     
  9. 23
    1
    3
    adralex1611

    adralex1611 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Occupation:
    Tecnico
    Location:
    Turmero, Venezuela
    I get this error 80010017.... why?
     
  10. 81
    8
    0
    paperworld

    paperworld Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    "ps3 its at?" i do not understand? please correct it! or formulate differently please.
    a charger for camera or a phone, anything that make 3.3 to 4.5 volts...

    80010017= bd is not readable
    a bad disc quality or a swap disc with bad files???

    much less game that boot now,
    may be that everything is good but it is no longer supported.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2014
  11. 23
    1
    3
    adralex1611

    adralex1611 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Occupation:
    Tecnico
    Location:
    Turmero, Venezuela
    I'm using this method
    1 switch automatic rocker (I got no automatic switch dpdt)
    1 7805 voltage regulator 5V (it is difficult to get the 7586)

    pins which would be used with this controller?

    2 and 3?

    burn the image to disc swap brand "SG DIGITAL" single layer 25gb
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2014
  12. 25
    0
    0
    dk3417

    dk3417 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Is there a place or solder point on the ps3 motherboard that I could get the 3.3 or 4.5 volts from?
     
  13. 115
    13
    0
    Leanleon93

    Leanleon93 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Succesfully installed this method. I can controll the drive motor with the switch but I also keep getting 80010017 error.
     
  14. 23
    1
    3
    adralex1611

    adralex1611 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Occupation:
    Tecnico
    Location:
    Turmero, Venezuela
    marking is the disk you used to burn the disc swap? I use one called "SG DIGITAL" and does not work ..
     
  15. 18
    9
    0
    mdgame360

    mdgame360 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Occupation:
    Repair Shop,Reseller Cobra ODE in Thailand
    Location:
    Thailand


    config cobra.cfg like this

    manager.type=browser
    eject.on_selection=1
    eject.add_menu=1
    manager.on_eject=1
    bypass.4.55=1
    games.encrypted=1
    mcu.underclock=1
    manager.disctype=ps3
    game.disctype=ps3
    manager.on_reboot=1



    i hope this help you.
     
  16. 23
    1
    3
    adralex1611

    adralex1611 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Occupation:
    Tecnico
    Location:
    Turmero, Venezuela
    I put this configuration in the cobra.cfg and it keeps giving me the error. is it possible to be the disc to record? the brand of the disc is "sg digital"
     
  17. 115
    13
    0
    Leanleon93

    Leanleon93 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Still getting the error. Swap disc has been double checked and has no errors. Can it be that skyrim bles-01330 isn't supported as boot disc together with swap method?
    Edit: skyrim is single layer and worked as boot disc bevor swap.
     
  18. 18
    9
    0
    mdgame360

    mdgame360 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Occupation:
    Repair Shop,Reseller Cobra ODE in Thailand
    Location:
    Thailand


    ODE hardware version: 5.10B

    ODE firmware version: 2.2 fixed 2

    ?
     
  19. 23
    1
    3
    adralex1611

    adralex1611 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Occupation:
    Tecnico
    Location:
    Turmero, Venezuela
    someone tells me something about my problem..??
     
  20. 115
    13
    0
    Leanleon93

    Leanleon93 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Ode v3.00 and firmware 2.2 fixed 2 as told in my signature.
    Does this only work on 5.10b? please no
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 14, 2014

Share This Page