wii 4.2 update now not work

Discussion in 'Wii Game Ripping, Custom Mods' started by Skeav, Oct 28, 2009.

  1. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
  2. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Just install an old IOS, I used IOS 30. you can get it off xbins, just google auto xbins
     
  3. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    how do i install that ???
     
  4. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    got Trucha Bug Restorer 1.1 to load with banner bomb wot am i looking to do now
     
  5. 72
    0
    0
    Biteable

    Biteable New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    After installing everything from the Amarokz installer are you now restarting the WII with your memory card in.
    Try taking it out and reboot your Wii before installing or uninstalling anything
     
  6. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    can not install the 1st bit becuase its saying no known vulnerable IOS
     
  7. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:

    did not work
     
  8. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Install the oldest IOS 30 (lowest version number) using wad manager.
     
  9. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    so i download IOS30-64-v1037.wad

    were do i install it too
     
  10. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    save it to SD:/wads then run wad manager and follow the instructions.
     
  11. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    witch IOS do i install it too???
     
  12. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    wad files only need to be selected and installed, if you are just running wad manager and its asking for an IOS either try a CIOS if you have it or try IOS 70. The former is more likely to succeed.
     
  13. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    can u send me link to want i need to do bin doing it all days and noting is working all i get is

    [​IMG]
     
  14. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    1. download ios 30 wad and put it in SD card:/wads
    2. install Cios using a network install http://www.teknoconsolas.es/blog/waninkoko/custom-ios38-rev-14
    3. run wad manager and select IOS 249
    4. install IOS 30 wad
    5. run hackmii installer.

    Also make sure you install bootmii as boot2 if possible or at the very least as IOS and do a backup to your SD card to help prevent bricks and un do stuff.
     
  15. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    witch ios 30 there is 4 of them mate
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2009
  16. 520
    0
    0
    Skeav

    Skeav New Member Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Occupation:
    The Tech Guy (fixing laptops)
    Location:
    Mansfield (Nottinghamshire)
    Home Page:
    249 just locks wii up
     
  17. 6,301
    399
    83
    tech3475

    tech3475 Likes to Post Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    did you install Cios? I said the earliest/oldest IOS30 (the lowest number).
     

Share This Page