hit tracker

Alex Rider Stormbreaker not loading

Discussion in 'Official 'Stargate 3DS' Support Forum' started by marco baietti, Jan 8, 2018.

  1. 3
    0
    1
    marco baietti

    marco baietti Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Hello, I installed Stargate with updated firmware on a 3DSXL in Europe: if I try to load Alex Rider, screen says "Loading...." but menu are never loaded and console freezes.

    Any Idea?
     
  2. 42
    1
    8
    b4rtj4h

    b4rtj4h Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Then there are no files from the DS loader on the SD card. Make sure you download them from their website.
     
  3. 1
    0
    1
    lardaiolo

    lardaiolo Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Hallo Marco
    I have your same problem
    you solved?
    photo1.jpg photo2.jpg
     
  4. 3
    0
    1
    marco baietti

    marco baietti Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Unfortunately not
     
  5. 37
    2
    8
    royster77

    royster77 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    Are there any LED lights on the cart itself?
     
  6. 3
    0
    1
    marco baietti

    marco baietti Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    In my cases lights are off. Moreover Stargate recognize only 4-5 of all roms loaded on SD .
    Roms not recognized, are working without any issue if I use Sky3DS
     
  7. 42
    1
    8
    b4rtj4h

    b4rtj4h Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2017
    Are they clean and the right region? Stargate can not handle trimmed or decrypted roms.
     
  8. 2
    0
    1
    Marauz

    Marauz Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    I have the same problem 3ds games works but NDS Alex Rider, screen says "Loading" and then nothing happen.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2018
  9. 37
    2
    8
    royster77

    royster77 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2017
    I had that on an SD card that was too slow. You need a class 10 uhs-1 at least. Also make sure your ds roms are in the root of the card, formatted as ex-fat and you have firmware 1.1 in the root that you can find on this forum
     
  10. 2
    0
    1
    Marauz

    Marauz Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    Thank you , with the class 10 UHS Card it works fine.
     

Share This Page