hit tracker

Article: Producer reveals 10GB install needed for 'smooth' GT 5 experience

Discussion in 'Archived General Gaming News' started by Zeus, Aug 28, 2010.

  1. 11,051
    0
    0
    Zeus

    Zeus MaxConsole News Team

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Location:
    Athens
    Home Page:
    http://www.maxconsole.com
  2. 3,798
    0
    0
    iLLNESS

    iLLNESS Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Occupation:
    HV Industrial Electrician, Mechanic + Emergency Re
    Location:
    Canada
    smoothness... so in other words the tracks load slow as **** without the install and like in previous GT games where if you exit a race you end up in the menu right away, if you don't install you will see a loading screen instead.
     
  3. 605
    2
    0
    Tempos

    Tempos Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    GT5 has been the title which I've been waiting for before getting a PS3 so I hope it excels in every area. I've actually come to love the rewind option in Grid and Forza 3 so without that feature I hope that GT5's restart race feature is instantaneous.
     
  4. 70
    0
    0
    chipxtreme

    chipxtreme Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    I don't mind the 10GB install got over 400GB left on harddisc anyway
     
  5. 3,798
    0
    0
    iLLNESS

    iLLNESS Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Occupation:
    HV Industrial Electrician, Mechanic + Emergency Re
    Location:
    Canada
    opnly way i'll be able to enjoy it is if someone comes up with an otheros loader for newer firmwares :eek:
     
  6. 493
    0
    0
    gooki

    gooki Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    10gb install is probably the entire game less FMV.
     
  7. 456
    0
    0
    Nomad121

    Nomad121 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    And thats related to the 10gb install because.......?
     
  8. 300
    0
    0
    technolust

    technolust Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    WFT?

    now where did i put that "dont feed the trolls" sign?
     
  9. 772
    0
    0
    chucky_uk

    chucky_uk Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Maybe, like many others he hasn't updated his firmware so to not lose the otheros option. Hence why he would need an otheros loader to play new games.

    Sony fucked us early adopters with removing an option we paid for.

    Thats how i see it, hopefully Sony will get fucked in the court case and it reappears in a new firmware.
     
  10. 222
    0
    0
    winterborn25

    winterborn25 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006

    its ppl like you why the prices of everything go up and up to screw us over..... i can bet not even 1% of the ps3 users ever even looked at yellowdog.... you guys are money hungry simple as that.... ps3 is a videogame console and a movie player......they got rid of something that could cause piracy and most of you assclowns dont update cause you still want that crap good luck to you sirs
     
  11. 3,798
    0
    0
    iLLNESS

    iLLNESS Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Occupation:
    HV Industrial Electrician, Mechanic + Emergency Re
    Location:
    Canada
    read the post RIGHT before it. not too hard to miss. sorry i didn't make it easy and quote him.

    and... your post is related to the 10GB install because....?
     
  12. 521
    1
    0
    croatoan

    croatoan Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    No point moaning about a 10gb install when PSJailbreak and clones arrive.......................10gb now seems quite miniscule lol.
     
  13. 3,209
    0
    0
    Trashcat

    Trashcat Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    No you sir are a clown and an ass. Nobody forced sony to promise linux and backwards compatibility, they promised it to sell more ps3s. And now that they went back on their words, for what reason it doesn't matter, they are the assholes and the customers just demand what they were PROMISED BY SONY, no less and no more. Good day to you sir. assclown.
     
  14. 1,199
    0
    0
    DanASBO

    DanASBO Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Off topic, deleted.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 28, 2010
  15. 7,336
    1
    0
    ThreeDog

    ThreeDog Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    A 10gb install is fair enough really i have been playing prologue from the drive since i downloaded it from PSN.

    Really its optional so why care?

    Lets keep this thread on topic there is enough 'jailbreak' news.
    GT5 - PS3 - 10GB install needed for 'smooth' GT 5 experience.. go go go.
     
  16. 1,199
    0
    0
    DanASBO

    DanASBO Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    This thread was never gonna be pretty. :p
     
  17. 7,336
    1
    0
    ThreeDog

    ThreeDog Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    True True. Maybe if we get it back on track now we can avoid the predictable outcome :)
     
  18. 1,199
    0
    0
    DanASBO

    DanASBO Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Could give it a go...

    Wonder what's meant by 'smooth'? Anywho a 10GB install for the number one driving simulator... can't complain if it makes the experience even better. This is seriously going to cut into my new PC fund.
     
  19. 99
    0
    0
    BeNPDA

    BeNPDA Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    GT5 was the predominate reason that I purchased my PS3, so 10GB means absolutely nothing to me. All I want is to get the damn game already.
     
  20. 1,199
    0
    0
    DanASBO

    DanASBO Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    As sadistic as it may sound, I've enjoyed the GT5 delays. They've given me a chance to get the most out of my 360 and by the time GT's released I'll be able to pick up a cheap/er PS3 and a bunch of budget exclusives. If GT was a launch title I would never have played Viva Pinata, B&K, ME etc. :D
     

Share This Page