hit tracker

Can't seem to get DS mode to work.

Discussion in 'Official 'Stargate 3DS' Support Forum' started by RobertHMayfire, Jan 19, 2018.

  1. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    I have a new Kingston 32gb card and I know it works with 3DS games.

    I have reformatted the card to FAT32.
    Down loaded the sd_files.zip from this website.
    I have unzipped and copied the files directly to the SD card root directory.
    I have unzipped and transfered a few DS games to the root directory.
    An
    Insert Stargate to my 3DS, but I see no Alex Rider.
    I am not using any CFW.
     
  2. 25,653
    2,263
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    2,281
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
    http://www.O-P-A.biz
    What color are the LED lights on your StarGate. -- What happens when you push the two buttons together to Switch to DS Mode?
     
  3. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    ........

    Why wasn't the "two button" step included with the instructions on Stargate's webpage and Maxconsole's download section of the DS mode files?
     
  4. 25,653
    2,263
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    2,281
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
    http://www.O-P-A.biz
    @RobertHMayfire - The manual for StarGate is almost finished, should be released in few days, and FAQ is being added to the website.
     
  5. 12
    0
    1
    Little red riding hood

    Little red riding hood Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2017
    Did you solve the problem already?
     
  6. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Yes. It was the unwritten instruction of pressing both buttons at the same time. :-\
     
  7. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    That's nice and I can't wait for them to be released.

    But, in my opinion. When releasing a addon to a device, it would be nice to have one line of instruction that could tell me where the "on switch" to to turn it on.
     
  8. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    What SD brand are you using?
     
  9. 46
    0
    6
    RobertHMayfire

    RobertHMayfire Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    I have not tested Toshiba, but Kingston & SanDisk have been working for me. Samsung glitches and works only 50% of the time.
     

Share This Page