hit tracker

DMC module installed, won't auto-eject disc

Discussion in 'Official 'Cobra ODE' Support Forum' started by PhusionDev, Aug 16, 2015.

  1. 9
    1
    0
    PhusionDev

    PhusionDev Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    My setup: Slim 2001 OFW 4.66 Cobra ODE 4.30A DMC
    Cobra ODE worked over a year ago when I was on < OFW 4.55 I finally decided to buy a DMC module.

    When running ODE FW 2.4, I get to the part where the lights flash red+blue and then green+blue, but the disc does not eject itself. I can eject the disc by pushing the eject button so I know the cables are connected properly. I am using opposite side on both my drive pcb and daughterboard to the DMC module. If I manually eject the disc using the PS3 eject button and insert my swap disc (sony bd-re) I get all kinds of errors.. probably because the disc was supposed to eject itself like I've seen in many videos.

    When running ODE FW 2.3, it won't even detect my Hard Drive as properly setup (light stays red) using the same exact configuration.

    And as far as I know, 2.2 isn't even an option for DMC users :< anybody have any solutions to this? It's driving me insane since I bought a Bluray burner and everything for this. Any help is appreciated thanks.
     
  2. 9
    1
    0
    PhusionDev

    PhusionDev Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    [video=youtube_share;fL8ekcAT_io]https://youtu.be/fL8ekcAT_io[/video]
     
  3. 1,508
    5
    38
    lenselijer

    lenselijer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    What is inside your cobra.cfg file?
     
  4. 9
    1
    0
    PhusionDev

    PhusionDev Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    currently I am using:
    ###########################################
    ####### Cobra ODE Configuration file ######
    ###########################################
    # Created with cobra.cfg Config Tool v2.2 #
    ###########################################
    manager.type=browser
    eject.on_selection=1
    eject.add_menu=1
    manager.on_eject=1
    bypass.4.55=1
    games.encrypted=1
    mcu.underclock=1


    I have tried with and without the underclock feature activated.
     
  5. 1,508
    5
    38
    lenselijer

    lenselijer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Put this in your config file:

    ################
    # bypass.dmc
    # Enables the use of the DMC module for swap
    # This option is required when using the DMC module
    bypass.dmc=1
     
  6. 9
    1
    0
    PhusionDev

    PhusionDev Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    I'll try that when I get home in a few, I hadn't read those comments for that feature I thought I had read somewhere else that it was for disabling DMC features in the firmware.
     
  7. 9
    1
    0
    PhusionDev

    PhusionDev Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    This seemed to work so thank you, but now I'm having a whole slew of issues getting any games to swap successfully. I can't even get the manager to swap so that I can rip some of my games. thanks for the help.
     

Share This Page