hit tracker

DOStoPS3

Discussion in 'PS3 Homebrew Corner' started by d0zs, Oct 1, 2011.

  1. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    Version 1.2 (10/7/2011)
    [​IMG]

    download: http://www.multiupload.com/CYEIZQDLKG
    MD5: 37C022B69D312E9C4C376EEC28F65BA7
    source: http://www.multiupload.com/2UZX27UGEN

    added graphical mapper, now uses new /tmp/ folder


    Version 1.1 (10/3/2011)
    [​IMG]

    download: http://www.multiupload.com/U248SVXMIM *silent update for icon dimension fix
    MD5: C2B10172A7C155520AE8221E6BA67D0E
    source: http://www.multiupload.com/2RPGUK5W48

    now supports bat files, added option for background image, added option for music, added icon/image dimension requirements, enabled window's UI progress bar when transferring large files, minor code improvements, and fixed temp folder "access denied" problem a couple users from ps3hax had

    it's not a necessary update, but if you're looking for these new features or had a temp folder problem, give this a try

    Version 1.0 (10/1/2011)
    [​IMG]

    download: http://www.multiupload.com/W908XCN3L5
    MD5: 5B74F8094A8D4658519A633CFBED1E18

    figured i was overdue for a scene app, so let me know how this works out for you... :)

    this makes the task of using robohobo's dosbox port much easier. tested on win7 x64 & xp x32

    i made use of resources and compacted everything into one exe (psn_package_npdrm, dll's, etc) so that's why it's a big file

    as always, here's the source (vb2010)
     
  2. 124
    4
    0
    Krack3n

    Krack3n Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Occupation:
    Ownwer of Northwoods Plumbing and Heating, Plumber
    Location:
    Canada
    This looks great, gonna try it out tonight.
    Thumbs up! :watermelon:
     
  3. 77
    0
    6
    keropi666

    keropi666 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    awesome works again d0zs, your tools is what I use on the packages I made, awesome!!!!
     
  4. 847
    24
    18
    pete_uk

    pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    England
    Yep, Same here.
    Thanks again d0zs.
     
  5. 28
    0
    0
    NEO117

    NEO117 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Gonna give it a shot. Thanks d0zs. :)

    PS. What did you use to make this? C#?
     
  6. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    VB.NET which translates practically line for line to C#...and it did! here ya go: DOStoPS3 C# Source
     
  7. 28
    0
    0
    NEO117

    NEO117 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Many thanks mate.
     
  8. 780
    9
    0
    xPreatorianx

    xPreatorianx Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://deviant-generation.com/
    Sweet! Thanks for the source in both VB and C#. How did you translate it so easily if you don't mind me asking?
     
  9. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    both vb.net and c# are like sister languages, as they use the same framework (.net). since both languages use the same functions (from the same framework) but is only written/formatted slightly differently, there's programs out there that can do full conversions in a matter of seconds (for this, i used a cheap solution called "Instant C#" by Tangible Solutions). for snippets i also use this website http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/ when i need to learn code from c# (converts c#->vb.net and vice-versa, developerfusion's online converter is the most accurate imo). if it was a big project with advanced commands, it wouldn't have been such a clean conversion and usually takes a little tinkering to clear any errors.

    you can also convert java to c#/vb.net, and even c#/vb.net/java can convert to C++, though not so pretty.

    edit: i also wanted to mention there's a .NET decompiler out there called Reflector, if the code isn't obfuscated, you can easily decompile a .net exe directly into the language you desire, no matter if it was written in c# or vb.net, with pretty damn good accuracy
     
  10. 2
    0
    0
    f0rm0za

    f0rm0za Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Help me

    For the first time the game is to convert fine, but next time
    When you click "start" you see this error:
    [​IMG]
    What to do, how to fix the problem?
    my pc:
    Computer:
    Computer Type ACPI x64-based PC
    Operating System Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 1
    Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421 (IE 9.0)
    DirectX DirectX 11.0
    =============================================
    Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 1.1.4322 Unknown
    Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile 4.0.30319 Unknown
    Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile 4.0.30319 Unknown
    Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended 4.0.30319 Unknown
    Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17 9.0.30729 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148 9.0.30729.4148 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161 9.0.30729.6161 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.17 9.0.30729 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148 9.0.30729.4148 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161 9.0.30729.6161 Unknown
    Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319 10.0.30319 Unknown
     
  11. 2
    0
    0
    f0rm0za

    f0rm0za Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Sorry
    Problem solved independently. It was necessary to clean the temporary directory "TEMP \ TMP" after the appearance of this error.
     
  12. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    Download the newest version and you won't see that problem again

    edit: this is only a temp fix, keep an eye on your temp so it doesn't become cluttered, i still need to figure out what's causing that lock flag on selective operating systems
     
  13. 3
    0
    0
    Juaz

    Juaz Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Hey d0zs, your team has been done a good job.
    But i like to comment some things...
    Fisrt, i liked the new option for including music and background image (i was doing it manually before).
    But there's something wrong, the max dimension for icon image is 320x180, not 320x176 (as all my games have 320x180 icons).

    I just wanted to point this out because i noticed that when i tried to repack my custom pkgs with the new program, the msg pops out.

    Well, thanks again and keep the good work.
     
  14. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    my apologies, if i was a team i probably would've had the right information, that's what i get for relying on a quick google search for the ICON0 dimensions. thanks for providing that information, i'll have it updated in a couple minutes

    edit: main download link is now fixed
     
  15. 3
    0
    0
    Juaz

    Juaz Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Oh, hehe

    Well, thanks for fixing then :)

    cheers

    Edit: The "game's exe" option could also be .bat instead of only .exe.
    I tested that yesterday with XCOM and it worked hehe
    (i wrote "ufo.bat" on the "file name" field)
     
  16. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    yup, that's part of the update ;) forgot to include that in the changelog
     
  17. 7
    0
    0
    noddy4life

    noddy4life Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Thank you so much for the update :)
     
  18. 2
    0
    0
    copyman

    copyman Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Everytime I try a game I get a cant find disk error after installing pgk and trying to play the game. Do I need to put the image files in a folder or something?
    Also can someone explain how to set up the controls? I dont get it at all.
    Like what is "key 290 mod1" for example? Have no clue how I am going to set controls for ps3 controller. Any help would be great:) Thanks
     
  19. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    here i just figured out the keys, i'll make a graphical binder when i get time:

    d-pad up "stick_0 button 11"
    d-pad right "stick_0 button 12"
    d-pad down "stick_0 button 13"
    d-pad left "stick_0 button 14"

    left-axis up "stick_0 axis 1 0"
    left-axis right "stick_0 axis 0 1"
    left-axis down "stick_0 axis 1 1"
    left-axis left "stick_0 axis 0 0"

    x "stick_0 button 0"
    square "stick_0 button 1"
    circle "stick_0 button 2"
    triangle "stick_0 button 3"

    L1 "stick_0 button 6"
    L2 "stick_0 button 4"

    R1 "stick_0 button 7"
    R2 "stick_0 button 5"
     
  20. 35
    0
    0
    d0zs

    d0zs Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://www.d0zs.tk
    alright so i technically already have it made, BUT i am having problems with dosbox loading the controls... so my question is, to you guys who have successfully mapped their keys (via CTRL+F1 or however): when you exit out of the game and reload it, does it load your custom mapped keys? or do you have to map them every time you load the game?

    from what i'm seeing, dosbox is having problems when it comes to saving, but it's quite possibly a problem with my ps3 only (whether it's permissions or a file system error, i'll look into it later), i just want to know if this is normal.

    anyways, if it's a problem with my ps3, then this should work for you:

    http://www.multiupload.com/CYEIZQDLKG *** THIS IS ONLY A TEST VERSION! NOT AN OFFICIAL RELEASE ***
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page