hit tracker

firmware folders and apps showing as corrupted

Discussion in 'PSP Newbie Corner & Tutorials' started by Cue, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. 2,211
    0
    0
    Cue

    Cue Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Ok i'm new to this so bare with me

    I downloaded my first ever batch of PSP homebrew apps namely
    PSPWOL
    PSPssh
    PSPvnc
    PSPfiler

    and I assumed I just put the app folders for everything in

    /PSP/GAME

    however pspvnc and pspssh show up as "corrupted data" any ideas why?
    what is the difference between the
    GAME150
    GAME
    GAME5xx
    folders clearly this has something to do with the firmware vers but what exactly is the difference between these folders.

    Lastly I performed a NAND dump using cory149's brilliant nandTool and was wondering if I can do whatever I please with my PSP without fear of a brick.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. 26,553
    170
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    What custom firmware have you installed?.

    Maybe they are homebrew for 1.50 kernel.

    If you have GEN or chickHEN custom firmware, you can't run 1.50 homebrew.
     
  3. 2,211
    0
    0
    Cue

    Cue Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Thanks xeno.
    So are the
    GAME150
    GAME
    GAME5xx
    folders for apps running different kernels.

    I'm still on 5.00-M33 on a phat PSP-1000. does having a GAME150 folder mean I have this addon already or do I need to get it:

    http://exophase.com/psp/150-kernel-add-on-for-500-m33-8401.htm
     
  4. 26,553
    170
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    1.50 Kernel, or 3.XX, or 4.XX, or 5.XX ect ect no need to put in different folder, you can put them in x:/PSP/GAME. Only same homebrew need different folder.

    Before install 1.50Kernel, try to go in recovery menu and set 1.50 Kernel. Maybe you have already installed 1.50 kernell addon but you have forgot to enable it. In kernel, if you see only 5.00, this mean that you haven't 1.50 kernel, and then you must install it.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 27, 2009
  5. 2,211
    0
    0
    Cue

    Cue Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    cool, I'll try it out.
     
  6. 26,553
    170
    63
    Xenogears V

    Xenogears V Senior Helper Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
    Glad to help you.:)
     

Share This Page