hit tracker

GATEWAY ULTRA v3.6 PUBLIC BETA

Discussion in 'Official 'Gateway 3DS' Support Forum' started by ronopotomus, Dec 23, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 53
    9
    8
    ronopotomus

    ronopotomus Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio, United States
    Merry Christmas Y’all! Team GATEWAY is back with a nice update for their loyal userbase to enjoy!

    Just in the nick of time before your Xmas Holidays, the Gateway 3DS developers are back with a super-duper amazing new update, with tons of more features, greatly expanded cheat engine, and much more.

    [​IMG]

    Just when you thought your Gateway 3DS device could not get any better, along comes another update offering many more features!

    So what do you think about this big update, are you going to be able to enjoy the holidays more because of it?

    OFFICIAL SITE: Gateway 3DS
    OFFICIAL SUPPORT: Gateway 3DS Forums (via) MaxConsole

    Our thanks to 'ronopotomus' for posting the news first regarding this update!
     
    sageangel, guymelef, Smoker1 and 2 others like this.
  2. 243
    15
    18
    Smoker1

    Smoker1 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    When in EmuNAND, Press Select to load the Game Selection, but Press UP to Choose the Following:
    Language: Auto or whichever one you prefer
    Mode: GW, Classic, Classic 7.x -, Classic 7.x +
    Ingame Menu Button: Start+Select or L+R (For Cheats)

    Edit: Must be done every time when Restarting/Starting up. Cheats are accessed from Red Card. Testing to see if from MicroSD/SD as well or not. CIA Cheats are the same ID as the .3DS Cheats.
     
    Naoki2013 and ronopotomus like this.
  3. 201
    19
    18
    Faolan

    Faolan Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Now we noobs just need a guide :p

    Let the cheat making begin :D
     
  4. 243
    15
    18
    Smoker1

    Smoker1 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    http://fort42.cu.cc/gateshark/
    Cheats are being made left and right
     
    ronopotomus and Naoki2013 like this.
  5. 2
    0
    0
    foxtrot08

    foxtrot08 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    So how does one load the in-game cheat menu for CIA games?
     
  6. 908
    79
    28
    guymelef

    guymelef Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    I first opened the select game menu from the home menu as normal, then set up the shortcut as select+start, then exited and loaded my cia of SSB. While in game I pressed select + start
     
    Naoki2013 likes this.
  7. 8
    0
    1
    Naoki2013

    Naoki2013 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Great job Team Gateway, thank you.
    But what exactly does "Mode: ...Classic 7.x -, Classic 7.x +" mean?
    Support please.
     
  8. 34
    8
    8
    ybmug

    ybmug Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Does this mean that I can finally upgrade my emunand on N3DS?
     
  9. 8
    0
    1
    Naoki2013

    Naoki2013 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    No i think not. They wrote no word about N3DS compatability, so..
     
  10. 116
    5
    18
    Ashuraman

    Ashuraman Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
  11. 201
    19
    18
    Faolan

    Faolan Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    So how does the new mode system work? I couldn't get it to do anything :\
     
  12. 128
    12
    18
    EllioneDHunter

    EllioneDHunter Lesbyterian (N2Elite Mod) Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2015
    Occupation:
    USPS Full-Time MH
    Location:
    In Aqua's Friendzone v(QnQv )
    Home Page:
    http://www.TheChocoKitty.net/shop
    I believe that is the choice in firmware to emulate when you run a game. I believe it's mainly for getting saves to be saved with older encryption keys to ease their unlocking. Most games save with encryption that couldn't be broken or extremely hard with higher firmwares, whereas with lower firmwares use encryption keys that have long be unlocked.

    They haven't stated that they enabled higher firmwares, merely enabling the cheat function for everyone.
     
    Naoki2013 likes this.
  13. 26
    2
    0
    The_Hoff

    The_Hoff Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    I have to thank gateway so much for helping me getting back into making cheats for the 3ds.

    In return I have offered my codes exclusively to them, I used to post my ar spider web exploit codes to other sites, but I wont be anymore

    I have spent about an hour tonight and already sent them some for ocarina of time.

    One thing, I maybe wrong but is it possible to add the code you have created to your cheat list.

    I know you can edit codes to apply your new code, but the only way I have been able to apply new codes from the code list is to turn off the system (because I use emunand and only have one micro sd-sd adaptor) then edit the cheat file adding the new codes.
     
  14. 69
    2
    8
    Jiro

    Jiro Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    I can't get the language selection to work, even for games that I know contain multiple languages, such as Pokemon.
     
  15. 357
    25
    28
    Gaming Freak

    Gaming Freak Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Could someone please explain the mode option to me?
    I load into emunand then if i select systemnand what does it do?
     
  16. 908
    79
    28
    guymelef

    guymelef Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2013
    I've come to the same conclusion. It would be great if I could add the codes directly to my list and refresh the list.
     
  17. 69
    2
    8
    Jiro

    Jiro Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    Someone pointed out to me that Pokemon keeps the language in the save file. So I tried Smash Brothers instead.

    Smash Brothers *does* change language to Spanish if I change the language in system settings.

    Smash Brothers *does not* change the language to Spanish if I use the Gateway option to run it in Spanish.

    The language feature isn't working.
     
  18. 1,437
    122
    63
    powertome

    powertome Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    I believe its on a game by game basis.
    Certain games contain their language dependancy on the system, some prefer the game's own language preset.
     
  19. 357
    25
    28
    Gaming Freak

    Gaming Freak Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    When a user changes from Gateway mode to sysnand using the new menu is there a way to change back via menu?
     
  20. 1,437
    122
    63
    powertome

    powertome Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2013
    Try it out.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page