hit tracker

Maxlander will not Open....

Discussion in 'Official 'MaxLander' Support Forum' started by Pensfan66, Nov 2, 2015.

  1. 9
    0
    0
    Pensfan66

    Pensfan66 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    So I sold my Surface Pro 3 to my brother while I was waiting for my Surface Book - So in the meantime I used a few tablets for Maxlander, and 2 of them had the same issue my Book is having - only 1 had Maxlander launch and run (any version).

    On my book it flashes quick and then just disappears - no errors on the screen but I do get an event that's pretty generic for apps :

    This is from a 1.3 attempt - same error on 1.42 / etch - and same error on all 3 systems that it fails on.

    Faulting application name: MaxLander.exe, version: 1.3.0.0, time stamp: 0x560a5ae2
    Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00000000
    Faulting process id: 0xc04
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d115a4990527bc
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\MaxLander\MaxLander.exe
    Faulting module path: unknown
    Report Id: ecfd34fe-b46f-4e7c-9266-4a72e5606ddc
    Faulting package full name:
    Faulting package-relative application ID:
     
  2. 132
    16
    18
    Maxiam

    Maxiam Maxconsole Forum Sponsor Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Home Page:
    What's OS on you tablets?

    For your information, Maxlander software is running on Win7/Win8/Win10 only.
     
  3. 9
    0
    0
    Pensfan66

    Pensfan66 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Maxiam -

    Yeah - They are all Windows 10 - and every other program works. When it was one machine, I thought it was a system issue, but then my new Surface Book came in and the first program I installed was Maxlander, and this happens on that system too. I then used the same install on a VM on the book and it works - But I don't want to have to run a VM to use Maxland
     
  4. 5
    0
    0
    schoenchen

    schoenchen Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Have the same probelm with my Win Tab / Windows 10

    Maxlander can not be opened easily ....
     
  5. 132
    16
    18
    Maxiam

    Maxiam Maxconsole Forum Sponsor Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Home Page:
    OK, I will forward these message to Team ML for checking this issue.

    Thanks for your information guys.

    Maxiam
     
  6. 9
    0
    0
    Pensfan66

    Pensfan66 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Cool - Thanks .... Any logs I can get you, let me know...
     
  7. 12
    0
    1
    jacjacatac

    jacjacatac Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    I'm having the same issue. The software (1.4) doesn't do anything on Windows 10.
    I need a quick fix as the Maxlander only came today and if it's useless, I want to return it to Mod Chip France ASAP.
    I don't want to be stuck with a useless piece of equipment that cost me £80.
     
  8. 9
    0
    0
    Pensfan66

    Pensfan66 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    jacjacatac -

    Once they fix the issue it works great - I had to create that extra VM just to use it, but it works - It did work on Windows 10 on my Surface Pro 3 without any issues, but not on my Surface Book (or another tablet I have with Windows 10 on it). But it did work on my HP 7" Windows 10 tablet without an issue. I cant find anything different to be honest - Two systems are just home automation and base builds really, one worked with maxlander and one didn't.

    Also of note - Version 1.3 has the same issues - So even older versions have this issue.
     
  9. 12
    0
    1
    jacjacatac

    jacjacatac Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    I'm gonna try it on a different lappy tomorrow, m8.
    I've read somewhere that it works on XP, so probably try VM option too, though not really wanting that long term.
     
  10. 132
    16
    18
    Maxiam

    Maxiam Maxconsole Forum Sponsor Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2015
    Home Page:
    The team is working out for this issue, hope they will release an update soon.
     
  11. 22
    17
    3
    JayCae

    JayCae Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Sorry to bring up an old thread, but did anybody actually get this to work on Windows 10?

    Every single time I launch the app, it just dies and has this in the error log..

    I've just recently completed a fresh install, but I definitely had this working prior my computer crashing...

    Code:
    Faulting application name: MaxLander.exe, version: 1.3.0.0, time stamp: 0x560a5ae2
    Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x00000000
    Faulting process id: 0x199c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01d2a3b8ccc46a2a
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\MaxLander\MaxLander.exe
    Faulting module path: unknown
    Report Id: b6328c09-305f-4e78-ba39-7debc9dd09e0
    Faulting package full name: 
    Faulting package-relative application ID: 
    
     
  12. 25,157
    2,210
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    1,038
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
    Try running the maxlander software out side of the 'Program Files (x86)' directory.

    You should then get a 'pop-up' asking if you are 'sure' to run this 'unknown program'.
     
  13. 22
    17
    3
    JayCae

    JayCae Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Yep tried that. Still didn't work. It would appear to start up and then just die and a new entry in the event log would appear with the same information as previously posted.

    I'm not 100% sure what was updated as it was a fresh install albeit an old disc. So after running a Windows Update I didn't really capture what updates I had.

    I used the "go back to previous build" option and voila! The app started working again.

    I'm trying to find out exactly which update broke it, but for now, it's working! :)
     

Share This Page