hit tracker

RetroArch Official Build Support Thread

Discussion in 'PS3 Homebrew Corner' started by gDrive, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. 847
    24
    18
    pete_uk

    pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    England
    No problem Twinaphex :) What do you recommend, I resign yours or recompile it?
     
  2. 86
    0
    0
    Twinaphex

    Twinaphex Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    What moskivirit says here should fix it.

    You only need to resign EBOOT.BIN with scetool and leave the rest of the cores as they were. By doing this, you should have a 4.x+ compatible PKG that should also work with 3.55.
     
  3. 847
    24
    18
    pete_uk

    pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    England
    I'm resigning it now :)
     
  4. 847
    24
    18
    pete_uk

    pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    England
    http://www.mediafire.com/?zf2o6n6qupzmxfr

    I resigned the EBOOT and repackaged without package_finalize. Then re-compressed it with the changelog etc.
    I have only tested this on 4.21 REX, so needs testing on 3.55 & 4.30/4.31

    Pete

    EDIT - Twinaphex, What SDK do you use? If it's 3.40 it should work on 3.40+ now ;)

    Code:
    [*] SCE Header: Magic           0x53434500 [OK]
     Version         0x00000002
     Key Revision    0x0004
     Header Type     [SELF]
     Metadata Offset 0x00000480
     Header Length   0x0000000000000B80
     Data Length     0x000000000000C730
     
  5. 86
    0
    0
    Twinaphex

    Twinaphex Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    I use 3.40 yeah and will most probably never switch from that.

    EDIT: OK, uploaded the new version onto #xbins and replaced the old CFW version. I trust that this new one works.
     
  6. 54
    0
    0
    CaptainCPS-X

    CaptainCPS-X Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Puerto Rico, U.S.
    OK let's clear things up...

    - I did NOT include any retroarch.cfg (people saying such things, are WRONG), just check the PKG and you will see for yourself.
    - I did NOT hack anything, I just extracted the official release, and signed EBOOT.BIN as NPDRM, and CORES as FSELF.
    - I signed everything for 3.40-3.42, meaning that it should work on higher CFW.
    - I used SCETOOL for the signing process.

    Now I accept the following:

    - I probably did wrong in signing the CORES.

    I hope that leaves things clear, I am just trying to help you guys, not cause any mess.

    SeeYa!
    :D
     
  7. 456
    50
    28
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    I dont want to speak for others:

    but i think the issue at first it was unknown (i think the CFG files was brough up because it was only writting one line). but i was talking with sqaurepusher and as i was testing a few things to help isolate the issue. I stumple on the multiMAN requirement. so some of what was said before. Was before the issue was isolated. I think some of that was being asked, not so much as stating fact.

    we found the problem as a group and fixed the issue as group. That what makes a great community :)
     
  8. 189
    1
    18
    Ploggy

    Ploggy Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    The Valleys
  9. 456
    50
    28
    STLcardsWS

    STLcardsWS Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    View attachment 3717

    Try this one i havent tested it yet but should work..

    i like the look there hope it works out.

    edit
    tested it, Works is the good news but alot of issues with alignment.


    EDIT 2
    Not sure if i posted this here or not.
    http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?e28293mzwmu81u8
    fixes to the one i posted on previous pages.. I had a white bold line a bit close on some text.. All fixed. :)
     
  10. 189
    1
    18
    Ploggy

    Ploggy Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    The Valleys
    Thank you, Much appreciated :)

    EDIT: The Pic shows up great. Thanks. But the lines are still out a bit :p
    Do you know if it's possible to take a screen grab while in the Emulator?

    If I could do that I could maybe fix it in one go.
     
  11. 4,102
    292
    83
    gDrive

    gDrive Not Your Mommas Tranny Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Home Page:
    http://techbliss.org
    Yes you can, thanks to RetroArch having the Screenshot XMB feature flag enabled in the application - all you need to do is press the PS button, then go to "Photo", and then "Save Screenshot", and just press X after that.

    Once that is done, it will get saved onto the HDD, in which you can then copy it to your memory stick.
     
  12. 189
    1
    18
    Ploggy

    Ploggy Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    The Valleys
    Thank you. That will help ALOT. You da man :)
     
  13. 86
    0
    0
    Twinaphex

    Twinaphex Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    You can do a screengrab from RetroArch just fine - bring up the XMB, go to Picture - there should be a 'Screenshot' option there.

    Also CaptainCPS-X - no offense was intended at all - it was just the cores being resigned that was the issue - only the EBOOT.BIN needed to be resigned apparently.

    This might actually be simple enough that I will just try it myself from now on - at least I can have a 3.55+ PKG that works on everything this way by just resigning EBOOT.BIN.
     
  14. 54
    0
    0
    CaptainCPS-X

    CaptainCPS-X Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Puerto Rico, U.S.
    Pretty cool man! don't worry I'm a peaceful guy hehe, to get offended a lot is needed to be done xD.

    Hope we can keep working together, it is a pleasure for me and a learning experience :)

    SeeYa!
    :D
     
  15. 171
    0
    0
    Rautz

    Rautz Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Occupation:
    Super Villain
    Location:
    Queen Anne's Revenge
    Can anyone tell me if I can change how to access the Retroarch menu from in game? I just got me a couple of Hori UMVC3 sticks on the cheap and they really do enhance the feeling and make the arcade games enjoyable(even got some stands being made for them so we have to stand and play lol). Anyways the reasoning behind my initial question is: There are no L3 or R3 buttons on arcade sticks.
    Not fussed if it cant be changed as I can still switch from arcade stick to dual shock and back again. More of a convenience thing than anything.

    Oh and I cant get my button config to save as my default, every time I start retroarch I need to load my preset, is this how it is meant to be set up or am I missing something??

    PS thanks to all you guys working hard on this stuff, Retroarch is my favourite homebrew :)
     
  16. 189
    1
    18
    Ploggy

    Ploggy Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Location:
    The Valleys
    @STLcardsWS I finally managed to get the text to match my background.. YAY!

    View attachment 3718

    Also I think Iv'e got the pic to show up correctly too..
    I had to download GIMP and copy over one of your images :p
     
  17. 86
    0
    0
    Twinaphex

    Twinaphex Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    I'll try to add that feature for the next release - so that it will automatically load an input configuration file of your choosing (will turn it into an ON/OFF option). There'll also be something for core-specific input configuration files.
     
  18. 354
    58
    43
    retro4ever

    retro4ever Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    @Twinaphex, can you tell me how I can access the menu that allows you to change
    the difficulty settings etc when using the FBA core on the PC version?

    I've tried doing the button combos that someone linked me to but I can't get any of them to work.
     
  19. 86
    0
    0
    Twinaphex

    Twinaphex Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    For which game in particular?
     
  20. 354
    58
    43
    retro4ever

    retro4ever Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    For all the games really. :)
     

Share This Page