hit tracker

RetroArch v1.0.0 is out!

Discussion in 'Underground PlayStation Scene' started by GaryOPA, Jan 6, 2014.

By GaryOPA on Jan 6, 2014 at 1:16 PM
  1. 25,143
    2,238
    113
    GaryOPA

    GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Media:
    1,588
    Occupation:
    Design Eng.
    Location:
    Tropical Island
    Home Page:
    http://www.O-P-A.biz
    On most console platforms!!! Back into Google Play too!!! Even a iOS version now!!!

    A new version of RetroArch has been released for PS3, Wii, GameCube, PC, iOS and Android.

    [​IMG]

    The amazing modular multi-system emulator RetroArch got a major update this weekend for PlayStation 3, Wii, GameCube, PC, iOS, and Android, with that last one also going back to Google Play after the takedown attempt that happened a few months ago.

    Well, emulated platforms vary a little for each system, but here are the cores currently supported on the PS3 version:

    And, here's also the changelog of the PS3 version:

    For more info on each platform, you can go to RetroArch's official forums HERE.

    And, don't forget to go to RetroArch's Download site below to grab the emu on the platform of your choice.

    NEWS SOURCE #1: Downloads (via) Libretro
    NEWS SOURCE #2: RetroArch (via) Google Play Store

    Our thanks to 'Gauss' for this news item!
     

Comments

Discussion in 'Underground PlayStation Scene' started by GaryOPA, Jan 6, 2014.

    1. 4,415
      323
      0
      JonathanD

      JonathanD Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Aug 30, 2007
      Finally not having to select a core THEN pick your ROM.... That was such a pain.

      Thank you who ever made that happen!!!

      Edit: Ohhh the pain of waiting....

      The 1.0 release is done for most platforms and even on the PS3 if your on a DEX firmware... lol Poor CEX users will need to wait a bit :) (I think I did see a version for Cobra ODE users too.)

      I think Squarepusher said he was going to resign it or have some one do it for CEX, just have wait for it and drool.
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Jan 6, 2014
      retro4ever and gDrive like this.
    2. 26,553
      170
      63
      Xenogears V

      Xenogears V Senior Helper Clean-Up Crew

      Joined:
      Dec 28, 2006
      Location:
      Italy Rulez! - Proud To Italian
      Wow Amazing.
       
    3. 354
      58
      43
      retro4ever

      retro4ever Staff Member Clean-Up Crew

      Joined:
      Jul 14, 2011
      Where is Pete when we need him? :)
       
      gDrive, JonathanD and bitsbubba like this.
    4. 25,143
      2,238
      113
      GaryOPA

      GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2006
      Media:
      1,588
      Occupation:
      Design Eng.
      Location:
      Tropical Island
      Home Page:
      http://www.O-P-A.biz
      Yeah, Pete been not active for a while, so long now I was thinking of dropping him as a super-mod.
       
    5. 352
      1
      0
      tonybologna

      tonybologna Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2006
      Occupation:
      construction business owner, affiliate marketing,
      Location:
      USA- Tennessee
      Can't wait for the CEX version. Wonder why the release for DEX users over CEX first? Aren't there way more CEX users out there compared to DEX? Thanks!
       
    6. 4,415
      323
      0
      JonathanD

      JonathanD Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Aug 30, 2007
      I think the Dex version doesn't need to be signed? So who every did the work can if I am correct just package it up and upload it.

      So it's a little easier for them to release the Dex version first.
       
    7. 847
      24
      0
      pete_uk

      pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Location:
      England
      The DEX version needs to be signed using the official tools supplied with the SDK.
      The CEX version on the other hand need the EBOOT signed as a NPDRM self, using SCETOOL or make_self_npdrm from the latest PSL1ght, The cores need to be signed with make_self_wc, which is a modified version of the original make_self but with compression added.

      I have got a new PC and I am in the process of installing the SDK and finding all the tools I will need, once it's done I will set my PS3 up (As it has been in a box for a couple of months) and have a look at the latest commits of RetroArch and the cores.

      Also to make it a bit easier, whats the current issue with Retroarch on CEX firmwares? I have read that it needs Multiman to be run first but i'm not 100% sure.....
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Jan 11, 2014
      gDrive, bitsbubba and retro4ever like this.
    8. 25,143
      2,238
      113
      GaryOPA

      GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2006
      Media:
      1,588
      Occupation:
      Design Eng.
      Location:
      Tropical Island
      Home Page:
      http://www.O-P-A.biz
      Just been updated again for all platforms:

      http://www.libretro.com/index.php/downloads/

      v1.0.0.1 now

      Welcome back Pete_UK!

      I think the reason for multiman usage in launching RetroArch as it patchs some variables as current versions are not signed correctly.
       
    9. 847
      24
      0
      pete_uk

      pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Location:
      England
      Yeah, looks like they were using the wrong version of the signing tools to sign the cores.

      Hopefully I'll have something done tomorrow ;)
       
      gDrive, bitsbubba and retro4ever like this.
    10. 25,143
      2,238
      113
      GaryOPA

      GaryOPA Master Phoenix Admin Staff Member Top-Dog Brass

      Joined:
      Mar 18, 2006
      Media:
      1,588
      Occupation:
      Design Eng.
      Location:
      Tropical Island
      Home Page:
      http://www.O-P-A.biz
    11. 847
      24
      0
      pete_uk

      pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Location:
      England
      No ODE here, but If someone can tell me or I can find out what needs to be done for it, I can have a look at some point.

      Let me remember how to get it compiled, signed and packaged for CEX firmwares first :D
       
      bitsbubba likes this.
    12. 352
      1
      0
      tonybologna

      tonybologna Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2006
      Occupation:
      construction business owner, affiliate marketing,
      Location:
      USA- Tennessee
      Still no new CEX version I see but it looks like pete will fix that up for us! Thanks pete!
       
      pete_uk likes this.
    13. 847
      24
      0
      pete_uk

      pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Location:
      England
      I'm trying to contact Square at the moment to try to get a couple of thing sorted, once I have It won't take me long to package something together.
       
      JonathanD, tonybologna and bitsbubba like this.
    14. 734
      19
      18
      bitsbubba

      bitsbubba Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2011
      yes definately, welcome back pete_uk
       
      pete_uk likes this.
    15. 4,415
      323
      0
      JonathanD

      JonathanD Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Aug 30, 2007
      I have the latest CEX version and a couple of other versions floating around and none of them work for me :(

      The one is great in that it shows up but only 1 or 2 buttons work on the controller no analog and pad work :(

      One of the versions I have hard locks my PS3 and the other one just exits to the XMB lol

      At any rate I just will be patient while everything gets sorted and keep drooling over it lol
       
      tonybologna likes this.
    16. 847
      24
      0
      pete_uk

      pete_uk Crunchy Emu Compiler Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 11, 2011
      Location:
      England
      JonathanD and tonybologna like this.
    17. 4,415
      323
      0
      JonathanD

      JonathanD Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Aug 30, 2007
      Ahh I haven't tried that one yet (the PS3scene files one signed by Piaf) giving it a try now and will report back if it works :)

      Fake Edit: (I just left it open so I could try it out and report here.)

      Baahhh same issue for me only 2 buttons do anything... I have decided to FTP in and edit my configuration files... Wish me luck!!! lol

      Edit: Wow ok.... After playing around with it and installing it and uninstalling it 3 times I have discovered an odd behavior... The first time I witnessed it I thought I was going crazy.

      When I start Retroarch for the first time after a fresh install (again using the Piaf signed version and I think the same behavior on the one I had before...)

      The keys show up as the correct ones Circle Square Triangle yadda yadda yadda but after like 2 second they switch to "unknown" and that's exactly when things go south lol

      It's like Retroarch on boot is reading the configuration file then falls back to some hard coded version... This isn't the first time I have ran into this behavior on PS3 homebrew stuff... Why have a configuration file if you can't actually use it...
       
      Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2014
    18. 352
      1
      0
      tonybologna

      tonybologna Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Jul 1, 2006
      Occupation:
      construction business owner, affiliate marketing,
      Location:
      USA- Tennessee
      @JonathanD:

      What CFW are you using? Most users on Rogero CFW aren't having any problems with RetroArch.
       
    19. 4,415
      323
      0
      JonathanD

      JonathanD Loyal Member

      Joined:
      Aug 30, 2007
      I am on Rogero 4.50 (I can't remember if I am on the newest 4.50, but I know I am not on 4.5X)

      I am thinking about trying that Megago 4.53 for the Cobra patches.... I don't go online with my PS3 at all so no worries about it stealing my console keys lol

      It could be an issue with my specific PS3.... I swear I have some sort of prototype or something. On the list of weird things in my PS3 is my USB port numbers. Everyone says use port 0001!!! Ok hmmm I don't have that at all lol My ports go dev_USB0052 (farthest from the optical drive) dev_0062, dev_0072, dev_0082, dev_0092 (closest to the optical drive)

      It's old but still kicking lol (I recently upgraded the 20GB to a 500GB drive.)
       

Share This Page