hit tracker

Tutorial : How to install PSN Games for the Cobra ODE

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by freddy75, Oct 8, 2013.

  1. 2,017
    349
    0
    DarkKitarist

    DarkKitarist <b>Forum's Guitarist</b><br /><i>MaxConsole Mew-Me Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Occupation:
    Student Gamer that works in a bank :P
    Location:
    In the Dark...
    If you have OFW you CANNOT access devhdd0... without that you cannot play most games... You have to use the FTP method or make a PSN-ISO conversion...
     
  2. 9
    0
    0
    tarekhaig

    tarekhaig Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2014
    Location:
    Beirut, Lebanon, Lebanon
    Yes i know ftp i access devhdd0 with filezilla create a folder of thw same file that i want to copy from pc aka a game like ac liberation then rebuild data base , but when i access the game after doing this m stuck on trial mode...
     
  3. 8
    1
    0
    isou2

    isou2 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    why do we have to use the ftp method? why not multiman?
     
  4. 105
    4
    0
    yonut32

    yonut32 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    How do you convert a PSN game into a ISO?
     
  5. 4,823
    862
    113
    SDeath

    SDeath Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
  6. 105
    4
    0
    yonut32

    yonut32 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
  7. 42
    2
    0
    Venseer

    Venseer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    I am having troubles with Okami PSN. I don't have the cracked thing for that one (don't know where to find)

    First I tried to install using the multiman method, and I kept getting booted back to the XBM or telling me an error had occured (didn't recorded the numbers, sorry)

    Then I made a install disc and it sucessfuly installed on my PS3, but I need to load the disc every time I make the game, how do I make the game not dependant on the disk.

    Now it tells me an error 80010009 and I can't start the game.
     
  8. 2,017
    349
    0
    DarkKitarist

    DarkKitarist <b>Forum's Guitarist</b><br /><i>MaxConsole Mew-Me Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Occupation:
    Student Gamer that works in a bank :P
    Location:
    In the Dark...
    I couldn't get Okami HD to work on my PS3... I think it's just not made to work :D

    But if you by some stroke of luck get it to work :D please write :D
     
  9. 42
    2
    0
    Venseer

    Venseer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014

    I made it work by making a installer disc with the PKG files. But I have to emulate the disc I made with the ODE to run the game, even if it shows up on the Games tab.

    I just followed a "Make a ISO of PSN game tutorial" and made a few personal adjusts here and there.
     
  10. 436
    112
    43
    Jock O'Strap

    Jock O'Strap Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    if you try to play without emulating the disc, what error do you get? anything like," to play this game, you must insert the following disc"?
    I didn't completely understand your original post.
     
  11. 42
    2
    0
    Venseer

    Venseer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    If I try to play the game without emulating the disc. I get the following error.

    "Please, insert the following disc and try opening the game again

    OKAMI HD"
    Which is my installation disc. If I emulate it, I can run the game no problem, else I get this error or 800100009

    It's just a minor thing, I wanted to know if anyone knew how to fix it.
     
    Jock O'Strap likes this.
  12. 436
    112
    43
    Jock O'Strap

    Jock O'Strap Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Thanks for your explanation.
    Could you open the eboot in a hexeditor and post the lines around the content id, like this
    Code:
    00000440 4E50 4400 0000 0001 0000 0003 0000 0021 NPD............!
    00000450 4550 3430 3334 2D4E 5045 4239 3033 3934 EP4034-NPEB90394
    00000460 5F30 302D 4445 4D4F 4844 4442 4F4F 5447 _00-DEMOHDDBOOTG
    00000470 414D 4530 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 AME0............
    
    that 21 at the end of the first line is set when the package is created with DRMType = DiscBind
    some people refer to it as update flag, but that 21 for updates is only one use for it.

    without discbind the value would be 1
    Code:
    00000440 4E50 4400 0000 0001 0000 0003 0000 0001 NPD.............
    
    It's very easy to change, but I don't think you can edit the eboot and run it on official firmware as a hdd boot game.

    IIRC, the behavior is a little different if the game has just been installed and the disc is removed. You might be able to play the game without emulating the disc right after installing. After turning off the console and turning it back on it won't play without the disc. Maybe these guys can recommend some other trick for playing psn games with the ODE.
     
    Venseer likes this.
  13. 42
    2
    0
    Venseer

    Venseer Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    I updated the section with 0021 to 00001 and then it turned out to give me the error 80029530. I tried resigning it and then it gave me the error 80010017.

    I don't think there is a way sadly. But it was worth the try I guess. If you or anyone knows how to bypass this, could you please tell me, thanks.
     
  14. 436
    112
    43
    Jock O'Strap

    Jock O'Strap Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    sorry--my post wasn't very clear. yes, editing it like that, it will no longer pass the signature check.
     
  15. 10
    0
    0
    zenkiller

    zenkiller Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2014
    this is a good wat about the amazing spider man 2 i dont find its folder in dev_hhd0/game
     
  16. 36
    6
    0
    Neko-

    Neko- Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    I also have okami HD working like this, doesn't bother me to have to load the install disc inn cobra then select the HDD version to play. It's the only way to get this game.
     
  17. 2
    0
    0
    themoocow

    themoocow Loyal Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Hello has anyone got battle princes of arcadias to work on ode ?
    i have tried so many ways but still unable to play this game
    i tried to install the game like the first page says and when i launch the game i got error (80010017)
    then i tried to resign the eboot and then relaunch the game but still got error (80029530)
    i tried to convert it to iso and got black screen of death

    Please Help !
     
  18. 262
    28
    0
    flyingnimbus

    flyingnimbus Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    I'm currently trying to get the game to work, i tried converting the game to ISO like you did and got black screen,
    however there is a japanese version of the game, so what im trying to do now is copy DATA from the english PSN version and paste it onto the japanese blu ray version and see if it works.
    will let you know
     
  19. 262
    28
    0
    flyingnimbus

    flyingnimbus Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    ok it works this way, pm me for link
     
  20. 105
    4
    0
    yonut32

    yonut32 Loyal Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2013
    Tried to get Persona 4 Ultimax working, no luck. Getting error 80010009
     

Share This Page